English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Punic Language Facts and Information

Information About Punic Language

Punic language topics and discussion
Punic speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Afro-Asiatic
Branch: Semitic
Continent: Europe
Country: Greece
 
Region: The majority of speakers live in Salonica, borough of Kalamaria, and the rest of Macedonia in Greece. There may still be speakers on the Black Sea coast of Turkey. Also spoken in Azerbaijan, Canada, Georgia, Kazakhstan, USA.
Countries Where Spoken: 200,000 in Greece (1993 Johnstone). Population total all countries 320,000 or more.
Countries Where Official: Greece
   
Native Speakers: 200,000
Speakers Total: 320,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Punic at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Punic at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Punic: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Punic: 0
  
Three Letter Code: PNT
Alternative Names: PONTIC GREEK
Dialects:
 
Summary: Speakers of Standard Greek cannot understand Pontic, and Pontic speakers are reported to not understand or speak Standard Greek. Pontic clubs and centers exist in the Athens-Peiraeus suburbs. Young people may speak Standard Greek as their first language. Speakers in North America are reported to hold onto their language more zealously than those in Greece. Ethnic Greeks in Georgia called "Rumka" speak Pontic Greek. Brought to Greece in the 1920s and 1930s by immigrants from the Black Sea coast, which had been inhabited by Greeks since antiquity.
 

Punic Facts  
Punic Books
 
Punic Facts  
Punic Phrasebooks 
 
Punic Facts  
Punic DVD"s
Punic Facts  
Punic Videos
 

Punic Facts Punic FactsSearch Phrasebase