English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Puyi Language Facts and Information

Information About Puyi Language

Puyi language topics and discussion
Puyi speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Sino-Tibetan
Branch: Tai
Continent: Asia
Country: China
 
Region: Guizhou-Yunnan plateau, mainly Buyi-Miao and Miao-Dong autonomous prefectures, Zhenning and Guanling counties, south and southwest Guizhou, and some in Yunnan Province, Luoping County, and Sichuan Province, Ningnan and Huidong counties. Also spoken in Viet Nam.
Countries Where Spoken: 2,000,000 speakers or more out of a nationality of 2,545,059 in China (1990 census). Population total both countries 2,001,500. Viet Nam.
Countries Where Official: China
   
Native Speakers: 2,000,000
Speakers Total: 2,001,500
  
Phrasebase members who speak Puyi at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Puyi at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Puyi: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Puyi: 0
  
Three Letter Code: PCC
Alternative Names: BUYI, BUI, BO-I, BUYEI, BUYUI, PUYI, PUI, PU-I, PU-JUI, PUJAI, PUYOI, DIOI, TUJIA, SHUIHU, ZHONGJIA, CHUNG-CHIA
Dialects:
 
Summary: Dialect chain to Northern Zhuang. At times the name "Buyi" is applied to all, or nearly all Northern Tai groups, including Northern Zhuang in Guangxi; the official division between the Zhuang and Buyi is determined by provincial borders. Those in Guizhou are the Buyi official nationality in China; officially includes the T"en, Ching, and Ai-cham languages. All Bouyei seem to understand the Buzmaadt dialect. Written Chinese is in common use. The name "Quinnan hua" (Quinnan speech) also refers to a dialect of southwestern Mandarin spoken in Guizhou, and should not be confused with Qiannan Bouyei. An official nationality in Viet Nam. Dictionary. SVO; modifiers fllow heads; highly monosyllabic in native vocabulary; 6 tone categories in open syllables and 4 (split of 2 categories according to vowel length) in closed syllables; loans from local Mandarin. Literacy rate in second language: 46%. Official Roman pan-dialectal orthography, based on Qiannan Bouyei spoken in Wangmo County. Mountain slope. Agriculturalists: oranges; batik dyers, textiles, tung oil, kapok. Polytheist, some Daoist.
 

Puyi Facts  
Puyi Books
 
Puyi Facts  
Puyi Phrasebooks 
 
Puyi Facts  
Puyi DVD"s
Puyi Facts  
Puyi Videos
 

Puyi Facts Puyi FactsSearch Phrasebase