English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Rarotongan Language Facts and Information

Information About Rarotongan Language

Rarotongan language topics and discussion
Rarotongan speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Malayo-Polynesian
Branch: Polynesian
Continent: Australia
Country: Cook Islands
 
Region: 13 inhabited Cook Islands. Also spoken in French Polynesia, New Zealand.
Countries Where Spoken: 16,800 in Cook Islands, possibly including second language speakers (1979 Government report). Population total all countries 43,000.
Countries Where Official: Cook Islands
   
Native Speakers: 43,000
Speakers Total: 43,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Rarotongan at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Rarotongan at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Rarotongan: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Rarotongan: 0
  
Three Letter Code: RRT
Alternative Names: COOK ISLAND, COOK ISLANDS MAORI, MAORI, KUKI AIRANI, RAROTONGAN-MANGAIAN
Dialects:
 
Summary: 83% lexical similarity with Paumotu, 79% with Hawaiian, 75% with Mangarevan, 73% with Marquesas. Trade language. Prepositions. The government is deciding on the orthography (1987). Fishermen, agriculturalists: arrowroot, coconut, sweet potato, yam, taro, banana, citrus fruit, pineapple, papaya, mango, chestnut. Christian. Bible 1851-1888.
 

Rarotongan Facts  
Rarotongan Books
 
Rarotongan Facts  
Rarotongan Phrasebooks 
 
Rarotongan Facts  
Rarotongan DVD"s
Rarotongan Facts  
Rarotongan Videos
 

Rarotongan Facts Rarotongan FactsSearch Phrasebase