English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Rhade Language Facts and Information

Information About Rhade Language

Rhade language topics and discussion
Rhade speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Malayo-Polynesian
Branch: Western
Continent: Aisa
Country: Viet Nam
Region: Dac Lac and part of Phú Khánh provinces, centered around Banmethuot. Possibly also Cambodia. Also spoken in USA.
Countries Where Spoken: 195,000 (1993 Dang Nghiem Van). Population total both countries 195,000 or more.
Countries Where Official: Viet Nam
Native Speakers: 195,000
Speakers Total: 195,000
Phrasebase members who speak Rhade at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Rhade at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Rhade: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Rhade: 0
Three Letter Code: RAD
Alternative Names: RADE, RADAY, RDE, E-DE, EDEH, DE
Summary: Bih (1,000) may be a separate language. The Krung 1 dialect is different from the Bahnaric language Krung 2, in Cambodia. Other names of dialects or ethnic groups: Ktul, Dlie, Rue, E-pan, Dong Kay, Arul, Kah. An official ethnic community in Viet Nam. Investigation needed: intelligibility with Bih. Literacy rate in first language: 10% to 30%. Literacy rate in second language: 50% to 75%. Christian, traditional religion. NT 1964.

Rhade Facts  
Rhade Books
Rhade Facts  
Rhade Phrasebooks 
Rhade Facts  
Rhade DVD"s
Rhade Facts  
Rhade Videos

Rhade Facts Rhade FactsSearch Phrasebase