English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Romansch Language Facts and Information

Information About Romansch Language

Romansch language topics and discussion
Romansch speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Romance
Continent: Europe
Country: Switzerland
 
Region: Borders of Switzerland, Austria, Italy; GraubŁnden Canton, Grisons valley of Surselva, valley of Voderrhein; Engadin and Val Mustair, southeast Switzerland.
Countries Where Spoken: 40,000 or 0.6% of the population (1990 census).
Countries Where Official: Switzerland
   
Native Speakers: 40,000
Speakers Total: 40,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Romansch at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Romansch at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Romansch: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Romansch: 0
  
Three Letter Code: RHE
Alternative Names: RHETO-ROMANCE, RHAETO-ROMANCE, ROMANSH, ROMANCHE
Dialects:
 
Summary: Friulian, Ladin, and Romansch are separate languages (R. A. Hall, Jr., personal communication 1978). 78% lexical similarity with Italian and French, 76% with Catalan, 74% with Spanish, Sardinian, and Portuguese, 72% with Romanian. Speakers are bilingual. Standard German is the language of instruction in school. An official written language is in common use now, called Grischuna. Official language. All dialects taught in school. Newspapers. Bible 1679-1953.
 

Romansch Facts  
Romansch Books
 
Romansch Facts  
Romansch Phrasebooks 
 
Romansch Facts  
Romansch DVD"s
Romansch Facts  
Romansch Videos
 

Romansch Facts Romansch FactsSearch Phrasebase