English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Romany Language Facts and Information

Information About Romany Language

Romany language topics and discussion
Romany speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Indo European
Branch: India
Continent: Europe
Country: Romania
Region: VLAX: Also spoken in 27 other countries including Albania, Argentina, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Colombia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Mexico, Moldova, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal. BALKAN: Balkans, Kossovo. Also spoken in Bulgaria, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Italy, Macedonia, Moldova, Romania, Turkey (Europe), Ukraine, USA. BALTIC: Baltic region, central and southern parts. Also spoken in Belarus, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Russia (Asia), Ukraine. CARPATHIAN: Central, Bohemia, and Moravia. Also spoken in Hungary, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Ukraine, USA. KALO FINNISH: Western and southern. Also spoken in Sweden. SINTE: Kossovo. Also spoken in Austria, Croatia, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Kazakhstan, Netherlands, Poland, Slovenia, Switzerland. WELSH: England and Wales.
Countries Where Spoken: VLAX: 200,000 to 250,000 in Romania. Population total all countries 1,500,000 (1986). 6,000,000 to 11,000,000 all Gypsies in the world (1987 Ian Hancock). Albania, Bosnia Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Colombia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Slovakia, Sweden, Ukraine, United Kingdom. BALKAN: 120,000 in Yugoslavia and Macedonia including 100,000 Arlija, 20,000 Dzambazi. Population total all countries 1,000,000 (1980 UBS). Bulgaria, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Italy, Macedonia, Moldova, Romania, Turkey. BALTIC: 30,000 in Poland. Reported to be 81,000 Rom in Poland (1993 Johnstone). Population total all countries 100,000. Latvia, Lithuania. CARPATHIAN: 220,000 in Czech Republic and Slovakia (1980 UBS). Population total all countries 241,000 or more. Hungary, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Ukraine. KALO FINNISH: 4,000 to 6,000 speak the language out of 8,000 Gypsies in Finland (1980). Population total both countries 5,000 to 8,000. Sweden. SINTE: 31,000 in Yugoslavia including 30,000 Serbian, 1,000 Manouche. Population total all countries 200,000 (1980 UBS). WELSH: None
Countries Where Official: Romania, Yugoslavia, Poland, Czech Republic, Finland, United Kingdom
Native Speakers: 250,000
Speakers Total: 1,500,000
Phrasebase members who speak Romani at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Romani at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Romani: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Romani: 0
Three Letter Code: RMY
Alternative Names: GYPSY, TSIGENE, ROMANESE, VLAX ROMANY, DANUBIAN, Balkans, Kossovo. Also spoken in Bulgaria, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Italy, Macedonia, Moldova, Romania, Turkey (Europe), Ukraine, USA, BASHALDO, ROMUNGRO, HUNGARIAN-SLOVAK ROMANI, FÍNTIKA RÓM
Summary: VLAX: Vlax developed from the Romani spoken when they were slaves in Romania for 500 years. There were migrations out of Romania from the mid-14th to mid-19th centuries. Those who left earlier have less Romanian influence in their dialects. Kalderash, Ursari, Churari are occupational ethnonyms; Machvano is a geographical one. Other names are Argintari "silversmith", and Lingurari "spoonmakers". Machvano and Serbian Kalderash have a south Slavic superstratum; Russian Kalderash is influenced by east Slavic, mainly Russian; Lovari is influenced by Hungarian; Grekurja is probably Turkish influenced and is distinct from the Greek Romani dialect of Balkan Romani. All 20 or more Vlax dialects are inherently intelligible; the differences are mainly lexical and sociolinguistic (I. Hancock). Ethnic groups: Chache, Kaldarari, Lovári. The people are called Rroma. Grammar. Christian. NT 1984-1995. BALKAN: The Arlija dialect (252,000 to 367,000 total) is understood by Greek Romani and Dzambazi speakers. Ethnic group: Jerlídes (Macedonia, southern Serbia). Muslim. Bible portions 1912-1937. BALTIC: Ethnic groups: Pólska Foldítka, Romá. Christian. Bible portions 1933-1996. CARPATHIAN: Not intelligible with Vlach Romani or Angloromani. Speakers do not interact socially with speakers of Vlach Romani or Angloromani. Ethnic groups: Sárvika Romá (northern and eastern Slovakia), Ungrike Romá (southern Slovakia). The people are called "Karpacki Roma." Dictionary. Grammar. Christian. Bible portions 1936-1996. KALO FINNISH: Not inherently intelligible with Traveller Swedish, Traveller Norwegian, Traveller Danish, or Angloromani. Speakers originally came from Scotland. Literacy rate in first language: 10% to 30%. Literacy rate in second language: 50% to 100%. Christian. Bible portions 1971. SINTE: Croatian, Slovenian, and Serbian Romani speakers understand each other. Those varieties may be quite distinct from the German varieties. Sinte is characterized by German influence. "Rommanes" is the self-name. Ethnic group: Sasítka Romá. Investigation needed: intelligibility with German Sinte varieties. Christian. Bible portions 1875-1995. WELSH: Not inherently intelligible with Angloromani. Ethnic groups: Volshanange, Kalá. Christian.

Romany Facts  
Romany Books
Romany Facts  
Romany Phrasebooks 
Romany Facts  
Romany DVD"s
Romany Facts  
Romany Videos

Romany Facts Romany FactsSearch Phrasebase