English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Ruandan Language Facts and Information

Information About Ruandan Language

Ruandan language topics and discussion
Ruandan speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Rwanda
 
Region: Also spoken in Burundi, DRC, Tanzania, Uganda.
Countries Where Spoken: 6,491,700 in Rwanda, 98.3% (1998). Population total all countries 7,362,800. Democratic Republic of Congo, Tanzania, Uganda.
Countries Where Official: Rwanda
   
Native Speakers: 7,362,800
Speakers Total: 7,362,800
  
Phrasebase members who speak Rwanda at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Rwanda at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Rwanda: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Rwanda: 0
  
Three Letter Code: RUA
Alternative Names: RUANDAN, RUANDA, KINYARWANDA, IKINYARWANDA, ORUNYARWANDA, URUNYARUANDA
Dialects:
 
Summary: Intelligible with Rundi. Hima is an ethnic group speaking Rwanda or Rundi, not a language. Ethnic groups: Hutu 89%, Tutsi 10%, Twa (pygmies, 30,000; 1972 Barrett) 1%. Possibly 75% of the BaTwa killed in the 1994 war. National language. SVO. Christian, traditional religion, Muslim; Twa: traditional religion, Christian. Bible 1954-1993.
 

Ruandan Facts  
Ruandan Books
 
Ruandan Facts  
Ruandan Phrasebooks 
 
Ruandan Facts  
Ruandan DVD"s
Ruandan Facts  
Ruandan Videos
 

Ruandan Facts Ruandan FactsSearch Phrasebase