English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Rundi Language Facts and Information

Information About Rundi Language

Rundi language topics and discussion
Rundi speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Burundi
Region: Also spoken in Rwanda, Tanzania, Uganda.
Countries Where Spoken: 4,600,000 in Burundi (1986). Population total all countries 6,000,000 (1999 WA). Tanzania, Uganda.
Countries Where Official: Burundi
Native Speakers: 6,000,000
Speakers Total: 6,000,000
Phrasebase members who speak Rundi at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Rundi at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Rundi: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Rundi: 0
Three Letter Code: RUD
Alternative Names: KIRUNDI, URUNDI
Summary: Dialects of the Hutu and Tutsi are similar. Twa is more different but all are inherently intelligible, and also intelligible with Kinyarwanda (Rwanda). Some speakers use Swahili as a lingua franca. Hima is an ethnic group speaking Rundi or Rwanda. Ethnic groups: Hutu 80% to 85%, Tutsi 14% to 15%, Twa (Gesera, pygmy) 1% (30,000; 1972 Barrett). National language. Literacy rate in first language: 55%. Christian, traditional religion, Muslim; Twa: traditional religion, Christian. Bible 1967.

Rundi Facts  
Rundi Books
Rundi Facts  
Rundi Phrasebooks 
Rundi Facts  
Rundi DVD"s
Rundi Facts  
Rundi Videos

Rundi Facts Rundi FactsSearch Phrasebase