English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Russian Language Facts and Information

Information About Russian Language

Russian language topics and discussion
Russian speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Slavic
Continent: Europe
Country: Russia
 
Region: Also spoken in 30 other countries including Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bulgaria, Canada, China, Czech Republic, Estonia, Finland, Georgia, Germany, Greece, India, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova.
Countries Where Spoken: 153,655,000 in the republics of the former USSR. Population total all countries 167,000,000 first language speakers (1999 WA); 277,000,000 including second language users (1999 WA). China, Israel, Mongolia, USA.
Countries Where Official: Russia
   
Native Speakers: 167,000,000
Speakers Total: 167,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Russian at a native level: 1,627
Phrasebase members who speak Russian at a conversational level: 1,627
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Russian: 3,902
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Russian: 6,192
  
Three Letter Code: RUS
Alternative Names: RUSSKI
Dialects:
 
Summary: The Chuvan are a Yukagiric people now speaking Russian. The Meshcheryak are ethnically Erzya, but speak Russian. The Teryukhan are ethnically Erzya in Gorkiy, but speak Russian. National language. Dictionary. Grammar. SVO; prepositions; genitives after noun heads; articles, adjectives, numerals before noun heads; question word initial; 1 prefix on a word; recursive addition of suffixes allowed; nontonal. Christian. Bible 1680-1993.
 

Russian Facts  
Russian Books
 
Russian Facts  
Russian Phrasebooks 
 
Russian Facts  
Russian DVD"s
Russian Facts  
Russian Videos
 

Russian Facts Russian FactsSearch Phrasebase