English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Saami Language Facts and Information

Information About Saami Language

Saami language topics and discussion
Saami speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Uralic
Branch: Finnic
Continent: Europe
Country: Russia
 
Region: AKKALA: Southwest Kola Peninsula. INARI: Lapland, above 68.00N Lat., in an area about 15,400 square miles between Lake Inari and the Norway border. They are in the majority around the border town of Utsjoki. KEMI: Lapland Province, Sodankyla and Kuolajarvi (Salla) counties. Formerly south as far as Kuusamo County. KILDIN: None LULE: Lapland along the Lule River in Gällivare and Jokkmokk. Also spoken in Norway. NORTHERN: Finnmark, Troms, Nordland, Ofoten. Also spoken in Finland, Sweden. PITE: Lapland along Pite River in Arjeplog and Arvidsjaur. Also spoken in Norway. SKOLT: Northwest of Inari Saami. Also spoken in Russia (Europe).
Countries Where Spoken: AKKALA: 7 speakers out of 100 population (1995 M. Krauss). INARI: 250 speakers out of 700 population (1995 M. Krauss). 4,700 all Saami in Finland (1995). KEMI: None KILDIN: 650 speakers out of 1,000 population (1995 M. Krauss). 1,900 Saami in Russia (1995 M. Krauss). LULE: 1,500 speakers out of 6,000 population in Sweden (1995 M. Krauss). 14,600 ethnic Saami in Sweden (1995). Population total both countries 2,000 or more Lule. 52,800 to 63,800 all ethnic Saami. Norway. NORTHERN: 15,000 speakers out of 30,000 to 40,000 population in Norway (1995 M. Krauss). Population total all countries 21,000 to 25,000. Finland, Sweden. PITE: 50 or fewer speakers out of 2,000 population in Sweden (1995 M. Krauss). Population total both countries 50 or fewer. Norway. SKOLT: 300 speakers out of 500 population in Finland (1995 M. Krauss). Population total both countries 320 to 330. Russia.
Countries Where Official: Russia, Finland, Sweden, Norway
   
Native Speakers: 21,000
Speakers Total: 25,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Saami at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Saami at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Saami: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Saami: 0
  
Three Letter Code: SIA
Alternative Names: AHKKIL, BABINSK, INARI "LAPPISH", ANAR, "FINNISH LAPP", "LAPP", SÁMI, SAMIC, SAAM, SAAME, SÁMI, SAMI, "LAPP", "KILDIN LAPPISH", "LAPP", SAAM, LULE, "LAPP", "NORTHERN LAPPISH", "NORWEGIAN LAPP", SAAMI, SAME, SAMIC, "LAPP", "LAPP", PITE, SKOLT LAPPISH, RUSS
Dialects:
 
Summary: AKKALA: Recently recognized as a separate language. Closest to Skolt. Nearly extinct. INARI: Finnish Saami all know Finnish and speak it for all purposes outside their work as reindeer herdsmen. Instruction in schools is in Finnish. Few children speakers. The name "Lapp" is derogatory. Some literature. Literacy rate in first language: 30% to 100%. Literacy rate in second language: 75% to 100%. Pastoralists: reindeer. Bible portions 1903-1980. KEMI: Extinct. KILDIN: Many are bilingual in Russian. Few children speakers. The name "Lapp" is derogatory; "Saami" is preferred. Have own literacy. Have their own writing system. LULE: Lule Saami is quite distinct from other Saami. Few children speakers. The name "Lapp" is derogatory. Literacy rate in first language: 1% to 5%. Literacy rate in second language: 75% to 100%. NT 1903. NORTHERN: Two-thirds of all Saami speak Ruija. The people were formerly called "Finns", which they consider to be derogatory. The name "Lapp" is derogatory. Literacy rate in first language: 30% to 60%. Literacy rate in second language: 75% to 100%. Use in schools is now encouraged. Bible 1895. PITE: Pite Saami is very distinct. Literacy rate in first language: Below 1%. Literacy rate in second language: 75% to 100%. Nearly extinct. SKOLT: Many use Finnish as second language. Youngest in their 30s. They moved here from Russia during World War II. Literacy rate in first language: 10% to 60%. Literacy rate in second language: 75% to 100%. Roman script with diacritics used. Pastoralists: reindeer; fishermen, hunters. Christian. Bible portions 1878-1988.
 

Saami Facts  
Saami Books
 
Saami Facts  
Saami Phrasebooks 
 
Saami Facts  
Saami DVD"s
Saami Facts  
Saami Videos
 

Saami Facts Saami FactsSearch Phrasebase