English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Sango Language Facts and Information

Information About Sango Language

Sango language topics and discussion
Sango speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Eastern
Continent: Africa
Country: Central African Republic
Region: Scattered. Not in Cameroon. Also spoken in Chad, Congo, DRC. RIVERIAN: Mobaye Subprefecture, along the Ubangi River.
Countries Where Spoken: 350,000 mother tongue speakers in CAR, including 24,573 Sango Riverain (1988 census). Population total all countries 400,000 or more. Including second language speakers: 5,000,000 (1997 UBS). Chad, Democratic Republic of Congo.
Countries Where Official: Central African Republic
Native Speakers: 400,000
Speakers Total: 400,000
Phrasebase members who speak Sango at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Sango at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Sango: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Sango: 0
Three Letter Code: SAJ
Alternative Names: SANGHO
Summary: 51% lexical similarity with French, 49% from African languages. However, the African-based words are used more frequently. Spoken and written for informal use, used for instruction in community schools, in public schools when students do not understand French, church and mission publications. More men than women speak it as second language. A rapidly spreading creole derived from Ngbandi. National language. SVO. Radio programs, TV. Bible 1966. RIVERIAN: High intelligibility with Sango. Investigation needed: intelligibility with Sango.

Sango Facts  
Sango Books
Sango Facts  
Sango Phrasebooks 
Sango Facts  
Sango DVD"s
Sango Facts  
Sango Videos

Sango Facts Sango FactsSearch Phrasebase