English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Sedang Language Facts and Information

Information About Sedang Language

Sedang language topics and discussion
Sedang speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Austro-Asiatic
Branch: Mon-Khmer
Continent: Asia
Country: Viet Nam
 
Region: Kon Tum, Quang Nam, Quang Ngai Province. Also spoken in Laos.
Countries Where Spoken: 100,648 in Viet Nam (1999 census). Population total all countries: 101,434.
Countries Where Official: Viet Nam
   
Native Speakers: 100,648
Speakers Total: 101,434
  
Phrasebase members who speak Sedang at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Sedang at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Sedang: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Sedang: 0
  
Three Letter Code: SED
Alternative Names: HADANG, HDANG, HOTEANG, ROTEANG, ROTEA, HOTEA, XODANG, XA DANG, CADONG, TANG, KMRANG
Dialects:
 
Summary: Closest to Hre. SaKau or Xa Cau may be an alternate name. Literacy rate in first language: 5% to 10%. Literacy rate in second language: 25% to 50%. Traditional religion, Christian.
 

Sedang Facts  
Sedang Books
 
Sedang Facts  
Sedang Phrasebooks 
 
Sedang Facts  
Sedang DVD"s
Sedang Facts  
Sedang Videos
 

Sedang Facts Sedang FactsSearch Phrasebase