English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Selkup Language Facts and Information

Information About Selkup Language

Selkup language topics and discussion
Selkup speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Uralic
Branch: Samoyed
Continent: Asia
Country: Russia
 
Region: Tom Oblast, Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous District, Krasnoyarski krai and Tomskaya oblast. The northern dialect is spoken in Krasnoselkup region, Krasnoselkup, Sidorovsk, Tolka, Ratta, and Kikiyakki villages; part of the Purovsk region, Tolka Purovskaya village; adjacent regions of the Krasnoyarski krai; Kureika village, Kellog, and Turukhan River basin and Baikha. The southern dialect (Tym) is spoken in a range of villages in the northern part of the Tomskaya oblast.
Countries Where Spoken: 1,570 mother tongue speakers out of an ethnic population of 3,600 (1994 Salminen, 1994 Janhunen). Northern Sel"kup has 1,400 speakers out of 1,700, Central Sel"kup has 150 speakers out of 1,700, Southern Sel"kup has 20 speakers out of 200.
Countries Where Official: Russia
   
Native Speakers: 1,570
Speakers Total: 3,600
  
Phrasebase members who speak Selkup at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Selkup at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Selkup: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Selkup: 0
  
Three Letter Code: SAK
Alternative Names: OSTYAK SAMOYED
Dialects:
 
Summary: A dialect continuum with difficult or impossible intelligibility between the extremes. Speakers in the south are separated from others. Bilingualism in Russian. Northern dialect: spoken by 90% of the Selkup, with young adults and younger not having mastered it. Southern dialect: spoken by 30% of the Selkup, with 10% speaking it fluently. Selkup was formerly used as lingua franca by the Ket, Evenki, Nenets, and Khanty. The writing system has been updated. The northern dialect is taught in the schools through fourth grade. Christian, shamanism.
 

Selkup Facts  
Selkup Books
 
Selkup Facts  
Selkup Phrasebooks 
 
Selkup Facts  
Selkup DVD"s
Selkup Facts  
Selkup Videos
 

Selkup Facts Selkup FactsSearch Phrasebase