English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Serer Language Facts and Information

Information About Serer Language

Serer language topics and discussion
Serer speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: West Atlantic
Continent: Africa
Country: Senegal
 
Region: West central Senegal and the Sine and Saloum River valleys. Also spoken in Gambia.
Countries Where Spoken: 1,026,000 in Senegal (1998). Population total both countries 1,051,200. Gambia.
Countries Where Official: Senegal
   
Native Speakers: 1,051,200
Speakers Total: 1,051,200
  
Phrasebase members who speak Serer at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Serer at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Serer: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Serer: 0
  
Three Letter Code: SES
Alternative Names: SeRÈRE-SINE, SERER, SERRER, SEREER, SEEREER, SERER-SIN, SINE-SALOUM, SEEX, SINE-SINE
Dialects:
 
Summary: Niominka and Serere-Sine are inherently intelligible to each other"s speakers. "Sereer" is their name for themselves. National language. Literacy rate in first language: Below 1%. Traditional religion, Muslim, Christian. NT 1987.
 

Serer Facts  
Serer Books
 
Serer Facts  
Serer Phrasebooks 
 
Serer Facts  
Serer DVD"s
Serer Facts  
Serer Videos
 

Serer Facts Serer FactsSearch Phrasebase