English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Shan Language Facts and Information

Information About Shan Language

Shan language topics and discussion
Shan speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Sino-Tibetan
Branch: Tai
Continent: Asia
Country: Myanmar
 
Region: Shan States, southeast Myanmar. Kokant Shan is in the Kokant area in northern Wa State in the Shan States. Tai Mao is on the Burma-Yunnan border, centered at Mu"ang Mao Long or Namkham, Myanmar. Also spoken in China, Thailand.
Countries Where Spoken: 2,920,000 in Myanmar (1993 Johnstone), 6% of the population (1986). Population total all countries 3,000,000 (1999 WA). 350,000 Tai Mao (1990 A. Diller ANU). Thailand.
Countries Where Official: Myanmar
   
Native Speakers: 3,000,000
Speakers Total: 3,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Shan at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Shan at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Shan: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Shan: 0
  
Three Letter Code: SJN
Alternative Names: SHA, TAI SHAN, SAM, THAI YAI, TAI YAI, GREAT THAI, TAI LUANG, "NGIO", "NGIOW", "NGIAW", "NGIAO", "NGEO"
Dialects:
 
Summary: Burmese Shan is spoken with regional dialect differences, but dialects are close linguistically. Tai-Khae (Khe) may be a dialect. A large, civilized group. Tai Mao have own script. Southern Shan traditionally written with a Burmese-like script which does not distinguish tone or some vowels. Plains. Paddy rice, artisans (gold, silver, blacksmiths), shopkeepers. Buddhist. Bible 1892.
 

Shan Facts  
Shan Books
 
Shan Facts  
Shan Phrasebooks 
 
Shan Facts  
Shan DVD"s
Shan Facts  
Shan Videos
 

Shan Facts Shan FactsSearch Phrasebase