English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Shona Language Facts and Information

Information About Shona Language

Shona language topics and discussion
Shona speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Zimbabwe
 
Region: Mashonaland, central, and dispersed over many areas of the country. Also spoken in Botswana, Malawi, Zambia.
Countries Where Spoken: 6,225,000 in Zimbabwe (1989) including 2,250,000 Karanga (1993 Johnstone), 300,000 Korekore (1993 Johnstone), 1,800,000 Zezuru (1993 Johnstone), 1,262,870 Shona. Population total all countries 7,000,000 (1990 UBS). Zambia.
Countries Where Official: Zimbabwe
   
Native Speakers: 7,000,000
Speakers Total: 7,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Shona at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Shona at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Shona: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Shona: 0
  
Three Letter Code: SHD
Alternative Names: "SWINA", CHISHONA
Dialects:
 
Summary: Subdialects: Karanga: Duma, Jena, Mhari (Mari), Ngova, Nyubi, Govera; Korekore: Budya, Gova, Tande, Tavara, Nyongwe, Pfunde, Shan Gwe; Zezuru: Shawasha, Gova, Mbire, Tsunga, Kachikwakwa, Harava, Nohwe, Njanja, Nobvu, Kwazwimba (Zimba); Shona: Toko, Hwesa. Rozvi (Rozwi, Ruzwi, Chirozwi) speak Karanga dialect and do not have their own language. Ndau and Manyika are partially intelligible with Shona. Shona is the dominant African language of Zimbabwe and is understood by a considerable number. It is primarily a written language apparently based chiefly on Karanga and Zezuru with lexical items also from Manyika and Korekore. "Swina" is a derogatory name. Dictionary. Grammar. SVO. Roman. Used in primary education, mother tongue authored literature. Bible 1949-1980.
 

Shona Facts  
Shona Books
 
Shona Facts  
Shona Phrasebooks 
 
Shona Facts  
Shona DVD"s
Shona Facts  
Shona Videos
 

Shona Facts Shona FactsSearch Phrasebase