English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Sidamo Language Facts and Information

Information About Sidamo Language

Sidamo language topics and discussion
Sidamo speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Afro-Asiatic
Branch: Cushitic
Continent: Africa
Country: Ethiopia
 
Region: South central Ethiopia, northeast of Lake Abaya and southeast of Lake Awasa (Sidamo Awraja). Awasa is the capital of the Sidama Region.
Countries Where Spoken: 1,876,329 (1998 census). 1,632,902 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 1,842,314 (1998 census).
Countries Where Official: Ethiopia
   
Native Speakers: 1,876,329
Speakers Total: 1,876,329
  
Phrasebase members who speak Sidamo at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Sidamo at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Sidamo: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Sidamo: 0
  
Three Letter Code: SID
Alternative Names: SIDÁMO "AFÓ, SIDAMINYA
Dialects:
 
Summary: Dictionary. Grammar. SOV. Literacy rate in first language: 1% to 5%. Literacy rate in second language: 20.3%. NT 1990.
 

Sidamo Facts  
Sidamo Books
 
Sidamo Facts  
Sidamo Phrasebooks 
 
Sidamo Facts  
Sidamo DVD"s
Sidamo Facts  
Sidamo Videos
 

Sidamo Facts Sidamo FactsSearch Phrasebase