English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Sinhalese Language Facts and Information

Information About Sinhalese Language

Sinhalese language topics and discussion
Sinhalese speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Indic
Continent: Asia
Country: Sri Lanka
 
Region: All parts of Sri Lanka except some districts in the north, east, and center. Also spoken in Canada, Maldives, Midway Islands, Singapore, Thailand, UAE.
Countries Where Spoken: 13,190,000 in Sri Lanka, 72% of the population (1993) to 15,000,000 possibly including second language users (1997). Population total all countries 13,220,000. Singapore.
Countries Where Official: Sri Lanka
   
Native Speakers: 13,190,000
Speakers Total: 13,220,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Sinhalese at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Sinhalese at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Sinhalese: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Sinhalese: 0
  
Three Letter Code: SNH
Alternative Names: SINHALESE, SINGHALESE, SINGHALA, CINGALESE
Dialects:
 
Summary: There is a great difference between the literary and the colloquial language. The Rodiya dialect is spoken by low caste Rodiya people. National language. Dictionary. Grammar. SOV; 7 long vowels, 7 short vowels, 24 consonants, including 4 which are prenasalized; gender, number, and case agreement between subject and verb in literary Sinhala. Sinhalese script, which is syllabic. Earliest writing dates to 3rd century B.C. Buddhist. Bible 1823-1982.
 

Sinhalese Facts  
Sinhalese Books
 
Sinhalese Facts  
Sinhalese Phrasebooks 
 
Sinhalese Facts  
Sinhalese DVD"s
Sinhalese Facts  
Sinhalese Videos
 

Sinhalese Facts Sinhalese FactsSearch Phrasebase