English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Slovak Language Facts and Information

Information About Slovak Language

Slovak language topics and discussion
Slovak speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Slavic
Continent: Europe
Country: Slovakia
 
Region: Western upland country around Bratislava. Also spoken in Canada, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Ukraine, USA, Yugoslavia.
Countries Where Spoken: 4,865,450 in Slovakia (1990 WA). Population total all countries 5,606,000. Hungary, Yugoslavia.
Countries Where Official: Slovakia
   
Native Speakers: 5,606,000
Speakers Total: 5,606,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Slovak at a native level: 256
Phrasebase members who speak Slovak at a conversational level: 256
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Slovak: 357
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Slovak: 530
  
Three Letter Code: SLO
Alternative Names: SLOVAKIAN
Dialects:
 
Summary: Western and central dialects of Slovak are inherently intelligible with Czech. National language. Grammar. Christian. Bible 1832-1926.
 

Slovak Facts  
Slovak Books
 
Slovak Facts  
Slovak Phrasebooks 
 
Slovak Facts  
Slovak DVD"s
Slovak Facts  
Slovak Videos
 

Slovak Facts Slovak FactsSearch Phrasebase