English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Slovene Language Facts and Information

Information About Slovene Language

Slovene language topics and discussion
Slovene speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Slavic
Continent: Europe
Country: Slovenia
 
Region: Carniola and southern parts of Styria and Carinthia; Lower Carniola in Dolenjsko, Upper Carniola in Gorenjska, Primorski in West Slovenia, Stajerski in Styria. Also spoken in Argentina, Australia, Austria, Canada, Croatia, Hungary, Italy, USA, Yugoslavia.
Countries Where Spoken: 1,727,360 in Slovenia (1991 census). Population total all countries 2,000,000 (1999 WA). Austria, Hungary, Italy.
Countries Where Official: Slovenia
   
Native Speakers: 2,000,000
Speakers Total: 2,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Slovene at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Slovene at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Slovene: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Slovene: 0
  
Three Letter Code: SLV
Alternative Names: SLOVENSCINA, SLOVENE
Dialects:
 
Summary: The literary dialect is between the two main dialects, based on Dolenjsko. Dialects are diverse. National language. Grammar. SVO. Radio programs. Bible 1584-1996.
 

Slovene Facts  
Slovene Books
 
Slovene Facts  
Slovene Phrasebooks 
 
Slovene Facts  
Slovene DVD"s
Slovene Facts  
Slovene Videos
 

Slovene Facts Slovene FactsSearch Phrasebase