English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Soninke Language Facts and Information

Information About Soninke Language

Soninke language topics and discussion
Soninke speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Mande
Continent: Africa
Country: Mali
 
Region: Nioro, Nara, Banamba, Yelemane, Kayes are principal towns in Mali. Also possibly Niger. Also spoken in Côte d"Ivoire, Gambia, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Mauritania, Senegal.
Countries Where Spoken: 700,000 in Mali (1991), including 125,000 Diawara (1991 Vanderaa), 374,042 mother tongue Marka speakers (1987 census). Population total all countries 1,067,000. Cote d"Ivoire, Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Mauritania, Senegal.
Countries Where Official: Mali
   
Native Speakers: 1,067,000
Speakers Total: 1,067,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Soninke at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Soninke at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Soninke: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Soninke: 0
  
Three Letter Code: SNN
Alternative Names: MARKA, MARAKA, SARAKOLE, SARAKULE, SARAWULE, SERAHULI, SILABE, TOUBAKAI, WAKORE, GADYAGA, ASWANIK, DIAWARA
Dialects:
 
Summary: Bilingualism in Bambara, Fula. 6 years and older (1987). The Diawara (125,000 in 1993; Johnstone) live among the Soninke and speak Sarakole, but consider themselves to be separate from the Soninke. Their own name for the language is "Soninkanxaane". The "Marka" name used for Soninke is different from the Marka language [MWR]. Radio programs, TV. Muslim.
 

Soninke Facts  
Soninke Books
 
Soninke Facts  
Soninke Phrasebooks 
 
Soninke Facts  
Soninke DVD"s
Soninke Facts  
Soninke Videos
 

Soninke Facts Soninke FactsSearch Phrasebase