English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Sudanese Language Facts and Information

Information About Sudanese Language

Sudanese language topics and discussion
Sudanese speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Malayo-Polynesian
Branch: Western
Continent: Africa
Country: Sudan
 
Region: Northern Sudan primarily. Also spoken in Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Saudi Arabia.
Countries Where Spoken: 15,000,000 or more in Sudan, 51% of population (1991). Population total all countries 16,000,000 to 19,000,000.
Countries Where Official: Sudan
   
Native Speakers: 16,000,000
Speakers Total: 19,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Sudanese at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Sudanese at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Sudanese: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Sudanese: 0
  
Three Letter Code: APD
Alternative Names: KHARTOUM ARABIC
Dialects:
 
Summary: Western Sudan Spoken Arabic, Juba Arabic, and Khartoum Arabic have little compatibility (Alan S. Kaye 1988). Trade language. Muslim, some Christian. NT 1978.
 

Sudanese Facts  
Sudanese Books
 
Sudanese Facts  
Sudanese Phrasebooks 
 
Sudanese Facts  
Sudanese DVD"s
Sudanese Facts  
Sudanese Videos
 

Sudanese Facts Sudanese FactsSearch Phrasebase