English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Sukuma Language Facts and Information

Information About Sukuma Language

Sukuma language topics and discussion
Sukuma speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Tanzania
Region: Northwest, between Lake Victoria and Lake Rukwa, Shinyanga to Serengeti Plain (Kiya); also Mwanza (Gwe). A small percentage in cities; 88% in the traditional area.
Countries Where Spoken: 5,000,000 (1993 Johnstone) or 12.6% of population (1971 Whiteley).
Countries Where Official: Tanzania
Native Speakers: 5,000,000
Speakers Total: 5,000,000
Phrasebase members who speak Sukuma at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Sukuma at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Sukuma: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Sukuma: 0
Three Letter Code: SUA
Alternative Names: KISUKUMA
Summary: Dialects contiguous with Nyamwezi are intelligible with it. 84% lexical similarity with Nyamwezi, 59% with Sumbwa and Nyaturu, 57% with Kimbu, 55% with Nilamba, 49% with Langi. Bilingualism in Swahili. A few young people in cities do not speak Sukuma. In the country the young people borrow more Swahili in their Sukuma. Pastoralists: cattle; agriculturalists: sorghum, millet, maize, rice, sweet potatoes, cassava, peanuts, beans, chick peas, gourds, sunflowers, cotton, tobacco; fishermen. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim. Bible 1960.

Sukuma Facts  
Sukuma Books
Sukuma Facts  
Sukuma Phrasebooks 
Sukuma Facts  
Sukuma DVD"s
Sukuma Facts  
Sukuma Videos

Sukuma Facts Sukuma FactsSearch Phrasebase