English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Susu Language Facts and Information

Information About Susu Language

Susu language topics and discussion
Susu speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Mande
Continent: Africa
Country: Guinea
 
Region: Western Guinea, and mainly in the southwest. Also spoken in Guinea-Bissau, Sierra Leone.
Countries Where Spoken: 800,000 in Guinea (1993 Johnstone), 10% of the population (1986). Population total all countries 923,500. Sierra Leone.
Countries Where Official: Guinea
   
Native Speakers: 923,500
Speakers Total: 923,500
  
Phrasebase members who speak Susu at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Susu at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Susu: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Susu: 0
  
Three Letter Code: SUD
Alternative Names: SOSO, SUSOO, SOUSSOU, SOSE
Dialects:
 
Summary: A separate language from Yalunka. Krio is used as second language. People have limited bilingualism in French in Guinea. Many people write Susu in both Roman and Arabic scripts. Muslim, traditional religion, Christian. NT 1884-1988.
 

Susu Facts  
Susu Books
 
Susu Facts  
Susu Phrasebooks 
 
Susu Facts  
Susu DVD"s
Susu Facts  
Susu Videos
 

Susu Facts Susu FactsSearch Phrasebase