English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Swahili Language Facts and Information

Information About Swahili Language

Swahili language topics and discussion
Swahili speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Tanzania
 
Region: Zanzibar, coastal areas. Also spoken in Burundi, Kenya, Mayotte, Mozambique, Oman, Rwanda, Somalia, South Africa, Uganda, UAE, USA. CONGO: Throughout the Katanga, Nord-Kivu, Sud-Kivu, and Maniema provinces and the southeastern part of the Orientale Province. There are other varieties of Swahili in East Africa.
Countries Where Spoken: 313,200 monolinguals or 1.8%, 93.4% bilinguals in Tanzania (1982 Polome). Population total all countries 5,000,000 first language speakers (1989 Holm); 30,000,000 second language users (1989 Holm). Burundi, Kenya, Mayotte, Mozambique, Somalia, South Africa, Uganda. CONGO: There may be a few mother tongue speakers in cities. Second language for 9,100,000 (1991 UBS).
Countries Where Official: Tanzania, Democratic Republic of Congo
   
Native Speakers: 5,000,000
Speakers Total: 30,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Swahili at a native level: 160
Phrasebase members who speak Swahili at a conversational level: 160
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Swahili: 313
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Swahili: 690
  
Three Letter Code: SWA
Alternative Names: KISWAHILI, KISUAHELI, ZARE SWAHILI
Dialects:
 
Summary: Rural people are second language users; they use the local language for most activities, but Swahili with outsiders. National language. Dictionary. SVO. Used through secondary education and in some university courses. Muslim. Bible 1891-1996. CONGO: Kingwana is a pidgin Swahili which functions sociolinguistically as a dialect. There are several regional dialects, with that of eastern Kivu being closest to Swahili of Kenya and Tanzania. About 30% lexical similarity to Lingala and to the Lega group, 15% to 20% with Bira-Huku group, Bali, and Lika. National language. Bible 1960-1997.
 

Swahili Facts  
Swahili Books
 
Swahili Facts  
Swahili Phrasebooks 
 
Swahili Facts  
Swahili DVD"s
Swahili Facts  
Swahili Videos
 

Swahili Facts Swahili FactsSearch Phrasebase