English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Swazi Language Facts and Information

Information About Swazi Language

Swazi language topics and discussion
Swazi speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Swaziland
 
Region: Also spoken in Mozambique, South Africa.
Countries Where Spoken: 650,000 in Swaziland (1993 Johnstone), or 90% of the population. Population total all countries 1,670,000. Mozambique, South Africa.
Countries Where Official: Swaziland
   
Native Speakers: 1,670,000
Speakers Total: 1,670,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Swati at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Swati at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Swati: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Swati: 0
  
Three Letter Code: SWZ
Alternative Names: SWAZI, ISISWAZI, SISWATI, TEKELA, TEKEZA
Dialects:
 
Summary: The people are highly educated. National language. Literacy rate in first language: High. Taught in all national schools. Christian, traditional religion. Bible 1996.
 

Swazi Facts  
Swazi Books
 
Swazi Facts  
Swazi Phrasebooks 
 
Swazi Facts  
Swazi DVD"s
Swazi Facts  
Swazi Videos
 

Swazi Facts Swazi FactsSearch Phrasebase