English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Tabasaran Language Facts and Information

Information About Tabasaran Language

Tabasaran language topics and discussion
Tabasaran speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Caucasian
Branch: Daghestanian
Continent: Europe
Country: Russia
 
Region: Southern Dagestan ASSR. Also spoken in Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan.
Countries Where Spoken: 95,000 mother tongue speakers (97%) out of an ethnic population of 98,000 in Russia (1993 UBS). Population total all countries 96,000.
Countries Where Official: Russia
   
Native Speakers: 95,000
Speakers Total: 98,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Tabassaran at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Tabassaran at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Tabassaran: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Tabassaran: 0
  
Three Letter Code: TAB
Alternative Names: TABASARAN, TABASARANTSY, GHUMGHUM
Dialects:
 
Summary: Cyrillic alphabet. Sunni Muslim. Bible portions 1996.
 

Tabasaran Facts  
Tabasaran Books
 
Tabasaran Facts  
Tabasaran Phrasebooks 
 
Tabasaran Facts  
Tabasaran DVD"s
Tabasaran Facts  
Tabasaran Videos
 

Tabasaran Facts Tabasaran FactsSearch Phrasebase