English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Tagalog Language Facts and Information

Information About Tagalog Language

Tagalog language topics and discussion
Tagalog speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Malayo-Polynesian
Branch: Western
Continent: Asia
Country: Philippines
Region: Manila, most of Luzon, and Mindoro. Also spoken in Canada, Guam, Midway Islands, Saudi Arabia, UAE, United Kingdom, USA.
Countries Where Spoken: 16,911,871 first language speakers (1990 census), about 23.8% of the population. Used to some degree by 39,000,000 (1991 WA). Population total all countries 17,000,000. Including second language speakers: 57,000,000 (1999 WA).
Countries Where Official: Philippines
Native Speakers: 17,000,000
Speakers Total: 57,000,000
Phrasebase members who speak Tagalog at a native level: 2,532
Phrasebase members who speak Tagalog at a conversational level: 2,532
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Tagalog: 2,815
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Tagalog: 3,646
Three Letter Code: TGL
Alternative Names: FILIPINO, PILIPINO
Summary: Pilipino is presently the national language. Filipino is to be developed from it to replace it. National language. Grammar. Roman script. Used in the schools. Christian. Bible 1905, in press (1998).

Tagalog Facts  
Tagalog Books
Tagalog Facts  
Tagalog Phrasebooks 
Tagalog Facts  
Tagalog DVD"s
Tagalog Facts  
Tagalog Videos

Tagalog Facts Tagalog FactsSearch Phrasebase