English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Tajiki Language Facts and Information

Information About Tajiki Language

Tajiki language topics and discussion
Tajiki speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Iranian
Continent: Asia
Country: Tajikistan
 
Region: Also spoken in Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia (Asia), Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.
Countries Where Spoken: 3,344,720 in Tajikistan (1991), 98% speak it as mother tongue. Population total all countries 4,380,000.
Countries Where Official: Tajikistan
   
Native Speakers: 3,344,720
Speakers Total: 4,380,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Tajiki at a native level: 16
Phrasebase members who speak Tajiki at a conversational level: 16
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Tajiki: 41
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Tajiki: 63
  
Three Letter Code: PET
Alternative Names: TADZHIK, TAJIKI PERSIAN, GALCHA
Dialects:
 
Summary: Four groups of small dialects; no distinct boundaries. Dialect blending into Dari Persian in Afghanistan. Most Tajiki are trilingual in Northern Uzbek, Russian, and Tajiki. There is some literature. Russian sources refer to all Persian dialects in Afghanistan as "Tajiki". So-called "Tajiki" in China is actually Shugni or Wakhi. There are Tajiki-speaking Gypsy communities in Soviet central Asia. National language. Cyrillic script used. Agriculturalists. Sunni Muslim. Bible 1992.
 

Tajiki Facts  
Tajiki Books
 
Tajiki Facts  
Tajiki Phrasebooks 
 
Tajiki Facts  
Tajiki DVD"s
Tajiki Facts  
Tajiki Videos
 

Tajiki Facts Tajiki FactsSearch Phrasebase