English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Tamahumara Language Facts and Information

Information About Tamahumara Language

Tamahumara language topics and discussion
Tamahumara speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Other
Branch: Uto-Aztecan
Continent: North America
Country: Mexico
 
Region: BAJA: Chihuahua. CENTRAL: Southwestern Chihuahua. NORTHE: Chihuahua, towns of Santa Rosa Ariseachi, Agua Caliente Ariseachi, Bilaguchi, Tomochi, La Nopalera. SURESTE: Chinatú, Chihuahua. SUROESTE: Chihuahua, town of Tubare.
Countries Where Spoken: BAJA: 15,000 (1990 census). CENTRAL: 50,000 (1993 SIL). NORTHE: 300 or fewer speakers out of a population of 1,500 (1993 SIL). SURESTE: No estimate available. SUROESTE: 100 or fewer (1983 D. Burgess).
Countries Where Official: Mexico
   
Native Speakers: 0
Speakers Total: 0
  
Phrasebase members who speak Tarahumara at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Tarahumara at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Tarahumara: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Tarahumara: 0
  
Three Letter Code: TAC
Alternative Names: WESTERN TARAHUMARA, RALÁMULI DE LA TARAHUMARA BAJA, ROCOROIBO TARAHUMARA, CENTRAL TARAHUMARASAMACHIQUE TARAHUMARA, NORTHERN TARAHUMARA, ARISEACHI TARAHUMARA, SOUTHEASTERN TARAHUMARA, SOUTHWESTERN TARAHUMARA
Dialects:
 
Summary: BAJA: Bilingual level estimates for Spanish are 0 5%, 1 15%, 2 30%, 3 30%, 4 15%, 5 5%. Nontonal, SOV, long words, affixes. Pine forest. Mountain slope. Semi-nomadic pastoralists, swidden or peasant agriculturalists. 600 to 3,000 meters. Bible portions 1975-1985. CENTRAL: Literacy rate in first language: 1%. Literacy rate in second language: 20%. NT 1972. NORTHE: 45% intelligibility of Central Tarahumara, 25% of Tarahumara Baja. Bilingualism in Spanish. Speakers are all over 40 years old and few use it daily. May be extinct. Mountain slope. Agriculturalists: maize, beans, squash, potatoes; pastoralists: goats, sheep, cattle; hunters. SURESTE: None SUROESTE: Bilingualism in Tarahumara, Spanish. May be the original town of the extinct Tubar language. Nontonal. Scrub forest. Mountain slope (canyon). Hunter-gatherers, agriculturalists. 1,200 to 5,000 feet.
 

Tamahumara Facts  
Tamahumara Books
 
Tamahumara Facts  
Tamahumara Phrasebooks 
 
Tamahumara Facts  
Tamahumara DVD"s
Tamahumara Facts  
Tamahumara Videos
 

Tamahumara Facts Tamahumara FactsSearch Phrasebase