English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Tamil Language Facts and Information

Information About Tamil Language

Tamil language topics and discussion
Tamil speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Dravidian
Branch: Southern
Continent: Asia
Country: India
 
Region: Tamil Nadu and neighboring states. Also spoken in Bahrain, Fiji, Germany, Malaysia (Peninsular), Mauritius, Netherlands, Qatar, Reunion, Singapore, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Thailand, UAE, United Kingdom.
Countries Where Spoken: 61,527,000 in India (1997 IMA). Population total all countries 66,000,000 first language speakers; 74,000,000 including second language users (1999 WA). Malaysia, Mauritius, Reunion, Singapore, Sri Lanka.
Countries Where Official: India
   
Native Speakers: 61,527,000
Speakers Total: 66,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Tamil at a native level: 2,233
Phrasebase members who speak Tamil at a conversational level: 2,233
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Tamil: 2,860
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Tamil: 2,763
  
Three Letter Code: TCV
Alternative Names: TAMALSAN, TAMBUL, TAMILI, TAMAL, DAMULIAN
Dialects:
 
Summary: Kasuva is a jungle tribe dialect. Burgandi speakers are nomadic. Aiyar and Aiyangar are Brahmin dialects. CIIL has prepared syllabus for hearing-impaired children. National language. SOV. Tamil script. Hindu, Muslim. Bible 1727-1995.
 

Tamil Facts  
Tamil Books
 
Tamil Facts  
Tamil Phrasebooks 
 
Tamil Facts  
Tamil DVD"s
Tamil Facts  
Tamil Videos
 

Tamil Facts Tamil FactsSearch Phrasebase