English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Tatar Language Facts and Information

Information About Tatar Language

Tatar language topics and discussion
Tatar speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Altaic
Branch: Turkik
Continent: Europe
Country: Russia
 
Region: Tatarstan, from Moscow to eastern Siberia. Capital is Kazan (Kasan), on the Volga River. Also spoken in Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Belarus, China, Estonia, Finland, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkey (Europe), Turkmenistan, Ukraine, USA, Uzbekistan.
Countries Where Spoken: 464,669 in Russia (2000). Population total all countries: 1,610,032. Ethnic population: 6,645,588 in the former USSR (1989 census). China, Turkey.
Countries Where Official: Russia
   
Native Speakers: 464,669
Speakers Total: 1,610,032
  
Phrasebase members who speak Tatar at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Tatar at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Tatar: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Tatar: 0
  
Three Letter Code: TTR
Alternative Names: TARTAR
Dialects:
 
Summary: Eastern Tatar is divided into 3: Tobol-Irtysh, Baraba, and Tom. Tobol-Irtysh is divided into 5: Tyumen, Tobol, Zabolotny, Tevriz, and Tara (Tumasheva). Mixed dialects are: Astrakhan, Kasimov, Tepter, and Ural (Poppe). 43,000 Astrakhan have assimilated to the Middle dialect. Kasim (5,000) is between Middle and Western Tatar. Tepter (300,000) is reported to be between the Tatar and Bashkir languages. Uralic Tatar (110,000) is spoken by the Kerashen Tatar. The Karatai are ethnically Erzya, who speak Tatar. Not endangered. Different from Crimean Tatar (Crimean Turkish). Literacy rate in second language: High. Cyrillic script. Agriculturalists, oil workers, coal miners. Sunni Muslim, some Christian. Bible portions 1864-2000.
 

Tatar Facts  
Tatar Books
 
Tatar Facts  
Tatar Phrasebooks 
 
Tatar Facts  
Tatar DVD"s
Tatar Facts  
Tatar Videos
 

Tatar Facts Tatar FactsSearch Phrasebase