English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Telugu Language Facts and Information

Information About Telugu Language

Telugu language topics and discussion
Telugu speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Dravidian
Branch: Southern
Continent: Asia
Country: India
 
Region: Andhra Pradesh and neighboring states. Also spoken in Bahrain, Fiji, Malaysia, Mauritius, Singapore, UAE.
Countries Where Spoken: 69,634,000 in India (1997 IMA). Population total all countries 69,666,000 or more. Including second language speakers: 75,000,000 (1999 WA).
Countries Where Official: India
   
Native Speakers: 69,634,000
Speakers Total: 69,666,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Telugu at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Telugu at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Telugu: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Telugu: 0
  
Three Letter Code: TCW
Alternative Names: TELEGU, ANDHRA, GENTOO, TAILANGI, TELANGIRE, TELGI, TENGU, TERANGI, TOLANGAN
Dialects:
 
Summary: Yanadi and Bagata are ethnic groups speaking Telugu as mother tongue. National language. SOV. Telugu script. Bible 1854-1998.
 

Telugu Facts  
Telugu Books
 
Telugu Facts  
Telugu Phrasebooks 
 
Telugu Facts  
Telugu DVD"s
Telugu Facts  
Telugu Videos
 

Telugu Facts Telugu FactsSearch Phrasebase