English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Temiar Language Facts and Information

Information About Temiar Language

Temiar language topics and discussion
Temiar speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Austro-Asiatic
Branch: Mon-Khmer
Continent: Asia
Country: Malaysia
 
Region: Mostly in Perak and Kelantan; also Pahang.
Countries Where Spoken: 11,593 (2000 D. Bradley). Ethnic population: 11,593 (2000 D. Bradley).
Countries Where Official: Malaysia
   
Native Speakers: 11,593
Speakers Total: 11,593
  
Phrasebase members who speak Temiar at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Temiar at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Temiar: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Temiar: 0
  
Three Letter Code: TMH
Alternative Names: TEMER, NORTHERN SAKAI, SEROQ, PIE
Dialects:
 
Summary: Semi-nomadic. Grammar.
 

Temiar Facts  
Temiar Books
 
Temiar Facts  
Temiar Phrasebooks 
 
Temiar Facts  
Temiar DVD"s
Temiar Facts  
Temiar Videos
 

Temiar Facts Temiar FactsSearch Phrasebase