English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Temne Language Facts and Information

Information About Temne Language

Temne language topics and discussion
Temne speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: West Atlantic
Continent: Africa
Country: Sierra Leone
 
Region: Northern Province, west of Sewa River to Little Scarcie.
Countries Where Spoken: 1,200,000 first language speakers, or 29.8% of the population (1989 J. Kaiser TISLL). 240,000 second language users (1981 D. Cranmer).
Countries Where Official: Sierra Leone
   
Native Speakers: 1,200,000
Speakers Total: 1,200,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Temne at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Temne at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Temne: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Temne: 0
  
Three Letter Code: TEJ
Alternative Names: TIMNE, TIMENE, TIMMANNEE, TEMEN
Dialects:
 
Summary: The people claim to understand all dialects. Lexical similarity between Masingbi and Malal is 74%; between Konike and western varieties 70%. 25% use Krio, 5% use English as second language. A number of monolinguals. Used as a second language in parts of neighboring tribes. The primary language of central Sierra Leone. Trade language. Literacy rate in second language: 6%. Taught as an elective from primary to college level. Agriculturalists: rice. Traditional religion, Muslim, Christian. NT 1868-1955.
 

Temne Facts  
Temne Books
 
Temne Facts  
Temne Phrasebooks 
 
Temne Facts  
Temne DVD"s
Temne Facts  
Temne Videos
 

Temne Facts Temne FactsSearch Phrasebase