English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Tibetan Language Facts and Information

Information About Tibetan Language

Tibetan language topics and discussion
Tibetan speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Sino-Tibetan
Branch: Tibeto-Burman
Continent: Asia
Country: China
 
Region: Tibet, Sichuan, Qinghai. Also spoken in Bhutan, India, Nepal, Norway, Switzerland, Taiwan, USA.
Countries Where Spoken: 1,066,200 in China (1990 census), including 570,000 Dbus, 460,000 Gtsang, 40,000 Mngahris out of 4,593,000 in the official nationality. Population total all countries 1,254,000. Bhutan, India, Nepal.
Countries Where Official: China
   
Native Speakers: 1,066,200
Speakers Total: 1,254,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Tibetan at a native level: 20
Phrasebase members who speak Tibetan at a conversational level: 20
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Tibetan: 39
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Tibetan: 202
  
Three Letter Code: TIC
Alternative Names: WEI, WEIZANG, CENTRAL TIBETAN, BHOTIA, ZANG, PHOKE, DBUS, DBUSGTSANG, U
Dialects:
 
Summary: Drokba: do not know Chinese. Xifan (Hsifan) and Bhotia are general terms for Tibetan. One of the main official nationalities, called "Zang" in China. Probably officially includes many separate languages: Atuence, Choni, Groma, Niarong, Lhomi, Panang, Sherpa, Tseku, Tinan Lahul, Khams. Nomads in central and northern Tibet in Phala on the 15,000 foot Chang Tang plateau are known as "Drokba". They number around 500,000 (National Geographic June 1989.752-781). Dictionary. SOV; 4 tones. Literacy rate in second language: 30%. Motivation is high. Written Tibetan is reported to be based on a southern dialect. 2 scripts are known: U-chan is a common script used by all, the other is a less-widely known and more priestly script. Agriculturalists, pastoralists: yak, sheep, goats; weavers, salt traders (Drokba). Lamaist Buddhism, some Muslim. Bible 1948.
 

Tibetan Facts  
Tibetan Books
 
Tibetan Facts  
Tibetan Phrasebooks 
 
Tibetan Facts  
Tibetan DVD"s
Tibetan Facts  
Tibetan Videos
 

Tibetan Facts Tibetan FactsSearch Phrasebase