English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Tigrinya Language Facts and Information

Information About Tigrinya Language

Tigrinya language topics and discussion
Tigrinya speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Afro-Asiatic
Branch: Semitic
Continent: Africa
Country: Ethiopia
 
Region: Tigray province. Also spoken in Eritrea, Israel.
Countries Where Spoken: 3,224,875 in Ethiopia (1998 census). 2,819,755 monolinguals. Population total all countries: 4,449,875. Ethnic population: 3,284,568 (1998 census). Population total all countries 5,135,000. Eritrea, Israel.
Countries Where Official: Ethiopia
   
Native Speakers: 3,224,875
Speakers Total: 5,135,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Tigrigna at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Tigrigna at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Tigrigna: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Tigrigna: 0
  
Three Letter Code: TIR
Alternative Names: TIGRINYA, TIGRINYA, TIGRAY
Dialects:
 
Summary: Speakers are called "Tigrai." National language. Grammar. Literacy rate in first language: 1% to 10%. Literacy rate in second language: 26.5%. Ethiopic script. Christian. Bible 1956.
 

Tigrinya Facts  
Tigrinya Books
 
Tigrinya Facts  
Tigrinya Phrasebooks 
 
Tigrinya Facts  
Tigrinya DVD"s
Tigrinya Facts  
Tigrinya Videos
 

Tigrinya Facts Tigrinya FactsSearch Phrasebase