English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Tiv Language Facts and Information

Information About Tiv Language

Tiv language topics and discussion
Tiv speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Efik
Continent: Africa
Country: Nigeria
Region: Benue State, Makurdi, Gwer, Gboko Kwande, Vandeikya, and Katsina Ala LGAs; Plateau State, Lafia LGA; Taraba State, Bali, Takum, and Wukari LGAs. A few in Cameroon. Also spoken in Cameroon.
Countries Where Spoken: 2,212,000 in Nigeria (1991 UBS), 2.5% of the population (1991 SIL). Population total both countries 2,212,000. Cameroon.
Countries Where Official: Nigeria
Native Speakers: 2,212,000
Speakers Total: 2,212,000
Phrasebase members who speak Tiv at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Tiv at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Tiv: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Tiv: 0
Three Letter Code: TIV
Alternative Names: "MUNSHI"
Summary: Regionally important language. "Munshi" is a perjorative name. Dictionary. Grammar. Used in initial primary education. Christian, traditional religion. Bible 1964.

Tiv Facts  
Tiv Books
Tiv Facts  
Tiv Phrasebooks 
Tiv Facts  
Tiv DVD"s
Tiv Facts  
Tiv Videos

Tiv Facts Tiv FactsSearch Phrasebase