English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Tonga Language Facts and Information

Information About Tonga Language

Tonga language topics and discussion
Tonga speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Zambia
 
Region: ZAMBIA: With Ila it predominates in the south, Southern and Western provinces. Also spoken in Zimbabwe. MALAWI: North of Bandawe, west shore of Lake Malawi, Northern Province. THAILAND: Two areas in the south. Also spoken in Malaysia (Peninsular).
Countries Where Spoken: ZAMBIA: 990,000 in Zambia (1993 Johnstone), 11.7% of the population (1986). Includes 427,031 Tonga, 11,994 Toka, 7,874 Leya. Population total both countries 1,105,000 or more. Zimbabwe. MALAWI: 220,000 (1993 Johnstone). THAILAND: Population total both countries 300 (1981 Wurm and Hattori). Malaysia.
Countries Where Official: Zambia, Malawi, Thailand
   
Native Speakers: 1,105,000
Speakers Total: 1,105,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Tonga at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Tonga at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Tonga: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Tonga: 0
  
Three Letter Code: TOI
Alternative Names: CHITONGA, ZAMBEZI, PLATEAU TONGA, CHITONGA, SISKA, SISYA, WESTERN NYASA, KITONGA, MOS
Dialects:
 
Summary: ZAMBIA: Recognized for educational and administrative purposes. Different from ChiTonga of Malawi, GiTonga of Mozambique, or Tsonga (Tonga) of Mozambique. Newspapers, radio programs. Bible 1963, in press (1997). MALAWI: Different from Chitonga of Zimbabwe and Zambia and GiTonga of Mozambique. Bible 1987. THAILAND: Probably close to Kensiu.
 

Tonga Facts  
Tonga Books
 
Tonga Facts  
Tonga Phrasebooks 
 
Tonga Facts  
Tonga DVD"s
Tonga Facts  
Tonga Videos
 

Tonga Facts Tonga FactsSearch Phrasebase