English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Trukese Language Facts and Information

Information About Trukese Language

Trukese language topics and discussion
Trukese speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Malayo-Polynesian
Branch: Micronesian
Continent: Australia
Country: Micronesia
 
Region: Chuuk Lagoon, Caroline Islands, some on Ponape. Also spoken in Guam.
Countries Where Spoken: 38,341 (1989 census). 45,000 including second language users (1991 UBS). Population total both countries 38,341.
Countries Where Official: Micronesia
   
Native Speakers: 38,341
Speakers Total: 38,341
  
Phrasebase members who speak Trukese at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Trukese at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Trukese: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Trukese: 0
  
Three Letter Code: TRU
Alternative Names: CHUUK, TRUK, TRUKESE, RUK, LAGOON CHUUKESE
Dialects:
 
Summary: Mortlockese has 80% to 85% lexical similarity with Chuuk, 81% with Puluwat, 79% with Satawal, 78% with Carolinian, 75% with Woleaian, 67% with Ulithi. Active language use. National language. Dictionary. Grammar. Island. Agriculturalists, copra production. Bible 1989, in press (1998).
 

Trukese Facts  
Trukese Books
 
Trukese Facts  
Trukese Phrasebooks 
 
Trukese Facts  
Trukese DVD"s
Trukese Facts  
Trukese Videos
 

Trukese Facts Trukese FactsSearch Phrasebase