English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Tsakhur Language Facts and Information

Information About Tsakhur Language

Tsakhur language topics and discussion
Tsakhur speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Caucasian
Branch: Daghestanian
Continent: Asia
Country: Azerbaijan
 
Region: Northwest. Also spoken in Russia (Europe), Uzbekistan.
Countries Where Spoken: 13,000 in Azerbaijan (1989 census). Population total all countries 20,000 (1994 UBS). Russia.
Countries Where Official: Azerbaijan
   
Native Speakers: 13,000
Speakers Total: 20,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Tsakhur at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Tsakhur at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Tsakhur: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Tsakhur: 0
  
Three Letter Code: TKR
Alternative Names: SAKHUR, TSAXUR, TSAKHURY, CAXUR
Dialects:
 
Summary: Muslim.
 

Tsakhur Facts  
Tsakhur Books
 
Tsakhur Facts  
Tsakhur Phrasebooks 
 
Tsakhur Facts  
Tsakhur DVD"s
Tsakhur Facts  
Tsakhur Videos
 

Tsakhur Facts Tsakhur FactsSearch Phrasebase