English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Tuamotu Language Facts and Information

Information About Tuamotu Language

Tuamotu language topics and discussion
Tuamotu speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Malayo-Polynesian
Branch: Polynesian
Continent: Australia
Country: French Polynesia
 
Region: Tuamotu, Tahiti.
Countries Where Spoken: 14,400 (1987), 9% of the population, including 6,700 on Tuamotu (1977 census), 2,000 in Tahiti (1977 Voegelin and Voegelin).
Countries Where Official: French Polynesia
   
Native Speakers: 0
Speakers Total: 0
  
Phrasebase members who speak Tuamotuan at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Tuamotuan at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Tuamotuan: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Tuamotuan: 0
  
Three Letter Code: PMT
Alternative Names: TUAMOTU, PA"UMOTU
Dialects:
 
Summary: 83% lexical similarity with Rarotongan, 77% with Hawaiian. Dialect variations are being leveled out as people become more bilingual in Tahitian. Speakers on Napuka and Reao may be less bilingual. Investigation needed: bilingual proficiency in Napuka, Reao with Tahitian.
 

Tuamotu Facts  
Tuamotu Books
 
Tuamotu Facts  
Tuamotu Phrasebooks 
 
Tuamotu Facts  
Tuamotu DVD"s
Tuamotu Facts  
Tuamotu Videos
 

Tuamotu Facts Tuamotu FactsSearch Phrasebase