English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Tumbuka Language Facts and Information

Information About Tumbuka Language

Tumbuka language topics and discussion
Tumbuka speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Malawi
 
Region: Northern Province, west shore of Lake Malawi, south of the Ngonde, north of the Tonga and Ngoni. Also spoken in Tanzania, Zambia.
Countries Where Spoken: 662,000 in Malawi (1993 Johnstone). Population total all countries 2,000,000 (1999 WA). Tanzania, Zambia.
Countries Where Official: Malawi
   
Native Speakers: 2,000,000
Speakers Total: 2,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Tumbuka at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Tumbuka at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Tumbuka: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Tumbuka: 0
  
Three Letter Code: TUW
Alternative Names: TUMBOKA, CHITUMBUKA, TAMBOKA, TAMBUKA, TIMBUKA, TOMBUCAS
Dialects:
 
Summary: Most Ngoni in Malawi speak Tumbuka or Chewa. Kandawire and Fulirwa are clans, not dialects. National language. Christian, some traditional religion. Bible 1957-1980.
 

Tumbuka Facts  
Tumbuka Books
 
Tumbuka Facts  
Tumbuka Phrasebooks 
 
Tumbuka Facts  
Tumbuka DVD"s
Tumbuka Facts  
Tumbuka Videos
 

Tumbuka Facts Tumbuka FactsSearch Phrasebase