English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Udmurt Language Facts and Information

Information About Udmurt Language

Udmurt language topics and discussion
Udmurt speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Uralic
Branch: Finnic
Continent: Europe
Country: Russia
 
Region: Udmurtia, 1,000 km. northeast of Moscow, bounded by the Kama and Cheptsa rivers, near the Ural Mts. Izhyevsk (Ischewsk) is the capital. Also spoken in Kazakhstan.
Countries Where Spoken: 550,000 mother tongue speakers (77%) out of an ethnic population of 750,000 in the former USSR (1989 census). Population total both countries 566,000.
Countries Where Official: Russia
   
Native Speakers: 566,000
Speakers Total: 566,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Udmurt at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Udmurt at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Udmurt: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Udmurt: 0
  
Three Letter Code: UDM
Alternative Names: VOTIAK, VOTYAK
Dialects:
 
Summary: Bilingualism in Russian. The Besermyan are Udmurt-speaking Tatar. Agriculturalists. Christian, traditional religion, secular. Bible portions 1847-1995.
 

Udmurt Facts  
Udmurt Books
 
Udmurt Facts  
Udmurt Phrasebooks 
 
Udmurt Facts  
Udmurt DVD"s
Udmurt Facts  
Udmurt Videos
 

Udmurt Facts Udmurt FactsSearch Phrasebase