English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Uyghur Language Facts and Information

Information About Uyghur Language

Uyghur language topics and discussion
Uyghur speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Altaic
Branch: Turkik
Continent: Asia
Country: China
 
Region: Throughout the Xinjiang Autonomous Region. Also spoken in Afghanistan, Australia, Germany, India, Indonesia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Turkey (Asia), USA, Uzbekistan.
Countries Where Spoken: 7,214,431 in China (1990 census). Most are monolingual. Population includes 4,700,000 Central Uyghur, 1,150,000 Hotan, 25,000 Lop. Population total all countries: 7,601,431. Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Turkey.
Countries Where Official: China
   
Native Speakers: 7,214,431
Speakers Total: 7,601,431
  
Phrasebase members who speak Uyghur at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Uyghur at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Uyghur: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Uyghur: 0
  
Three Letter Code: UIG
Alternative Names: UIGHUR, UYGUR, UIGUR, UIGHUIR, UIGUIR, WEIWUER, WIGA
Dialects:
 
Summary: The Akto Türkmen speak a dialect of Uyghur with 500 different seldom-used words. They have different appearance and customs. They say they originated in Samarkand, and are listed as Kirghiz by the government. There are 2,000 in two villages, Kösarap and Oytak in Akto County, south of Kashgar, Xinjiang. Dolan is a dialect spoken around the fringes of the Taklimakan desert in Xinjiang. Chinese linguists recognize 3 dialects. Others have used the following dialect names: Kashgar-Yarkand (Kashi-Shac he), Yengi Hissar (Yengisar), Khotan-Kerya (Hotan-Yutian), Charchan (Qarqan, Qiemo), Aksu (Aqsu), Qarashahr (Karaxahar), Kucha (Kuqa), Turfan (Turpan), Kumul (Hami), Ili (Kulja, Yining, Taranchi), Urumqi (Urumchi), Lopnor (Lopnur), Dolan, Akto Türkmen. One of the five main official nationalities in China. Those in the north are more influenced by modern Chinese culture. SOV; postpositions; genitives, adjectives, numerals, relatives before noun heads; question words initial; a few prefixes; 3 suffixes on nouns; 6 suffixes on verbs; word order distinguishes subjects and indirect objects, topic and comment; 8 noun cases shown by suffixes; verb suffixes mark subject person, number, 2nd person marks plural and 3 levels of respect; passive, reflexive, reciprocal and causative; comparatives; CV, CVC, CVCC; nontonal. Literacy rate in second language: 56%. Based on Central Uyghur as spoken in the area between Yili (Ili) and Urumqi. It had a Roman script in China. A new Arabic script was introduced in 1987. Cyrillic script has been used. Radio programs. Desert, oases. Valleys. Agriculturalists: grain, fruit, grapes, vegetables, cotton; traders; craftsmen. Sunni Muslim. Bible 1950.
 

Uyghur Facts  
Uyghur Books
 
Uyghur Facts  
Uyghur Phrasebooks 
 
Uyghur Facts  
Uyghur DVD"s
Uyghur Facts  
Uyghur Videos
 

Uyghur Facts Uyghur FactsSearch Phrasebase