English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Uzbek Language Facts and Information

Information About Uzbek Language

Uzbek language topics and discussion
Uzbek speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Altaic
Branch: Turkik
Continent: Asia
Country: Uzbekistan, Afghanistan
 
Region: NORTHERN: Uzbekistan and throughout Asian republics of the former USSR. East of the Amu Darya and around the southern Aral Sea. Possibly in Munich, Germany. Also spoken in Australia, China, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia (Asia), Tajikistan, Turkey (Asia), Turkmenistan, Ukraine, USA. SOUTHERN: Many places in north Afghanistan, especially Fariab Province. Maimana town is largely Uzbek. Also possibly in Germany. Also spoken in Pakistan, Turkey (Asia).
Countries Where Spoken: NORTHERN: 16,539,000 in Uzbekistan (1995 UN). Population total all countries: 18,795,591. China. SOUTHERN: 1,403,000 in Afghanistan (1991 WA). Population total all countries: 1,454,981. Turkey.
Countries Where Official: Uzbekistan, Afghanistan
   
Native Speakers: 17,942,000
Speakers Total: 20,250,572
  
Phrasebase members who speak Uzbek at a native level: 96
Phrasebase members who speak Uzbek at a conversational level: 96
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Uzbek: 136
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Uzbek: 409
  
Three Letter Code: UZB
Alternative Names: ÖZBEK, UZBEKI, USBEKI, UZBAK
Dialects:
 
Summary: NORTHERN: Distinct from Southern Uzbek of Afghanistan and Turkey. Russian influences in grammar, use of loan words, script. Oghuz may be a dialect of Khorasani Turkish (see Turkey) rather than Uzbek. 49% of speakers are bilingual in Russian, but rural people have limited proficiency. All ages. Children speak Uzbek at home. Vigorous. Used in theater. Turks of Fergana and Samarkand speak Uzbek. There are Uzbek-speaking Gypsy communities in Soviet central Asia. Increasing ethnic pride. People are about one-third urbanized. Much Persian influence in language and culture. Patrilineal. "Sart" is an obsolete name for sedentary Uzbek, possibly those who are ethnically Tajik. Official language. Dictionary. Grammar. Literacy rate in second language: High. Cyrillic script used. Arabic and Roman scripts used formerly. Used in school. Radio programs, TV. Desert, semi-arid; fertile valleys. Agriculturalists: cotton, fruit, vegetables, grain; pastoralists: sheep; silk production; technicians, professionals, industrialists, communications, medicine, educators, administrators. Hanafi Sunni Muslim. NT 1992-1995. SOUTHERN: Limited understanding of Northern Uzbek. Differences in grammar and loan words from Western Farsi. City dwellers are bilingual in Dari; village dwellers have limited ability in Dari. 20% use Dari as second language. Pashto is also used. The only literature is 2 journals, circulation 400. Literacy rate in first language: 10% to 30% (?) Literacy rate in second language: 15% to 25% in Dari. Arabic script, orthography not yet standardized. Mainly settled agriculturalists, some nomads, some craftsmen in gold, jewels, pottery, leather. Hanafi Sunni Muslim.
 

Uzbek Facts  
Uzbek Books
 
Uzbek Facts  
Uzbek Phrasebooks 
 
Uzbek Facts  
Uzbek DVD"s
Uzbek Facts  
Uzbek Videos
 

Uzbek Facts Uzbek FactsSearch Phrasebase