English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Venda Language Facts and Information

Information About Venda Language

Venda language topics and discussion
Venda speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: South Africa
Region: Transvaal, north. Also spoken in Zimbabwe.
Countries Where Spoken: 666,000 in South Africa (1995), 1.7% of the population (1995 The Economist). Population total both countries 750,000. Zimbabwe.
Countries Where Official: South Africa
Native Speakers: 750,000
Speakers Total: 750,000
Phrasebase members who speak Venda at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Venda at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Venda: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Venda: 0
Three Letter Code: VEN
Alternative Names: CHIVENDA
Summary: The Lembaa are a Venda-speaking Jewish people claiming Falasha descent. National language. Literacy rate in second language: Fairly low. Traditional religion, Christian, Jewish (Lembaa). Bible 1936, in press (1997).

Venda Facts  
Venda Books
Venda Facts  
Venda Phrasebooks 
Venda Facts  
Venda DVD"s
Venda Facts  
Venda Videos

Venda Facts Venda FactsSearch Phrasebase