English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Venetic Language Facts and Information

Information About Venetic Language

Venetic language topics and discussion
Venetic speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Romance
Continent: Europe
Country: Italy
Region: Northern Italy, city of Venice, area of the Tre Venezie; Venezia EugÓnea westward to Verona, southward to the Po, and eastward to the border of the Fruili; Venezia Tridentina, in the Adige valley and neighboring mountain regions to the north of Trent; and Venezia Giulia, east of the Friuli, and including Trieste. Bisiacco is spoken in Gorizia Province. Also spoken in Croatia, Slovenia.
Countries Where Spoken: 2,109,502 in Italy (1976). Population total all countries 2,210,000. Croatia.
Countries Where Official: Italy
Native Speakers: 2,210,000
Speakers Total: 2,210,000
Phrasebase members who speak Venetian at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Venetian at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Venetian: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Venetian: 0
Three Letter Code: VEC
Alternative Names: VENETIC, VENETO
Summary: Very different from Standard Italian. Bilingualism in Italian. Vigorous. Not endangered. Investigation needed: bilingual proficiency in Italian, attitudes. Bible portions 1859.

Venetic Facts  
Venetic Books
Venetic Facts  
Venetic Phrasebooks 
Venetic Facts  
Venetic DVD"s
Venetic Facts  
Venetic Videos

Venetic Facts Venetic FactsSearch Phrasebase