English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Via Language Facts and Information

Information About Via Language

Via language topics and discussion
Via speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Mande
Continent: Africa
Country: Liberia
 
Region: Western. Also spoken in Sierra Leone.
Countries Where Spoken: 89,500 in Liberia (1991). Population total both countries 105,000 (1991 L. Vanderaa CRC). Sierra Leone.
Countries Where Official: Liberia
   
Native Speakers: 105,000
Speakers Total: 105,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Vai at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Vai at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Vai: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Vai: 0
  
Three Letter Code: VAI
Alternative Names: VIA, VEI, VY, GALLINAS, GALLINES
Dialects:
 
Summary: Not intelligible with Kono. 20% use English, 10% Mende, 5% Gola as second language. Grammar. SOV. Literacy rate in second language: 10%. Indigenous script; a syllabary which was created by Duala Bukare in the 1820s or 1830s. Muslim, traditional religion, Christian. Bible portions 1995.
 

Via Facts  
Via Books
 
Via Facts  
Via Phrasebooks 
 
Via Facts  
Via DVD"s
Via Facts  
Via Videos
 

Via Facts Via FactsSearch Phrasebase