English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Vietnamese Language Facts and Information

Information About Vietnamese Language

Vietnamese language topics and discussion
Vietnamese speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Austro-Asiatic
Branch: Viet-Moung
Continent: Asia
Country: Viet Nam
 
Region: The entire country. Also spoken in Australia, Cambodia, Canada, China, Côte d"Ivoire, Finland, France, Germany, Laos, Martinique, Netherlands, New Caledonia, Norway, Philippines, Senegal, Thailand, United Kingdom, USA, Vanuatu.
Countries Where Spoken: 65,795,718 in VIet Nam (1999 census). Population total all countries: 67,439,139. China.
Countries Where Official: Viet Nam
   
Native Speakers: 65,795,718
Speakers Total: 67,439,139
  
Phrasebase members who speak Vietnamese at a native level: 798
Phrasebase members who speak Vietnamese at a conversational level: 798
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Vietnamese: 946
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Vietnamese: 1,531
  
Three Letter Code: VIE
Alternative Names: KINH, GIN, JING, CHING, VIET, ANNAMESE
Dialects:
 
Summary: Numerous dialects, including the principal ones listed above. People are called "Kinh." National language. Grammar. SVO; prepositions; genitives, articles, adjectives, numerals, relatives before noun heads; question word initial. Literacy rate in first language: 65%. Literacy rate in second language: 80%. Roman script used. Buddhist, Christian. Bible 1916-1994.
 

Vietnamese Facts  
Vietnamese Books
 
Vietnamese Facts  
Vietnamese Phrasebooks 
 
Vietnamese Facts  
Vietnamese DVD"s
Vietnamese Facts  
Vietnamese Videos
 

Vietnamese Facts Vietnamese FactsSearch Phrasebase